Program

Monday, October 23th

8:30 – 17:00 Registration

8:30 – 9:00 Coffee Break

9:00 FPS 2017 Opening and announcements

9:30 – 10:30 Keynote Talk 1
(Chair: Jean-Yves Marion)

Electronic voting: how logic can help. Véronique Cortier.

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 Session 1: Access control
(Chair: Luigi Logrippo)

  • Attribute-Based Encryption as a Service for Access Control in Large-Scale Organizations.
    (Johannes Blömer, Peter Günther, Volker Krummel and Nils Löken)
  • Relationship-Based Access Control for Resharing in Decentralized Online Social Networks.
    (Richard Gay, Jinwei Hu, Heiko Mantel and Sogol Mazaheri)
  • Secure Protocol of ABAC Certificates Revocation and Delegation.
    (Alexey Rabin and Ehud Gudes)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 2: Formal verification
(Chair: Sumit Kumar Jha)

  • Formal Analysis of Combinations of Secure Protocols.
    (Elliott Blot, Jannik Dreier and Pascal Lafourcade)
  • Formal Analysis of the Fido 1.x Protocol.
    (Florentin Rochet, Olivier Pereira and Cyrille Wiedling)
  • A Roadmap for High Assurance Cryptography. (Harry Halpin and Peter Schwabe)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00 Session 3: Privacy
(Chair: Jannik Dreier)

  • Privacy-preserving Equality Test towards Big Data.
    (Tushar Kanti Saha and Takeshi Koshiba)
  • Multi-level models, partial orders and directed graphs in access control for secrecy and privacy.
    (Luigi Logrippo)

18:00 – 20:00 Cocktail

 

Tuesday, October 24th

9:00 – 17:00 Registration

9:30 – 10:30 Keynote Talk 2
(Chair: Abdessamad Imine)

Privacy and Fairness Concerns with PII-based Targeted Advertising on Social Media. Krishna Gummadi.

10:30 -11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 Session 4: Physical security
(Chair: Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro)

  • Generation of Applicative Attacks Scenarios Against Industrial Systems.
    (Maxime Puys, Marie-Laure Potet and Abdelaziz Khaled)
  • HuMa: A multi-layer framework for threat analysis in a heterogeneous log environment.
    (Julio Navarro, Véronique Legrand, Sofiane Lagraa, Jérôme François, Abdelkader Lahmadi, Giulia De Santis, Olivier Festor, Nadira Lammari, Fayçal Hamdi, Aline Deruyver, Quentin Goux, Morgan Allard and Pierre Parrend)
  • Monitoring of Security Properties Using BeepBeep.
    (Mohamed Racem Boussaha, Raphael Khoury and Sylvain Hallé)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 5: Network security, Encrypted DB and Blockchain
(Chair: Harry Halpin)

  • More Lightweight, yet Stronger 802.15.4 Security through an Intra-Layer Optimization.
    (Konrad-Felix Krentz, Christoph Meinel and Hendrik Graupner)
  • ObliviousDB: Practical and Efficient Searchable Encryption with Controllable Leakage.
    (Shujie Cui, Muhammad Rizwan Asghar, Steven Galbraith and Giovanni Russello)
  • Ethereum: state of knowledge and research perspectives.
    (Sergei Tikhomirov)

16:30 – 18:00 Guided Visit to Nancy City

20:00 Gala Dinner

 

Wednesday, October 25th

9:00 – 17:00 Registration

9:30 – 10:30 Keynote Talk 3
(Chair: Frédéric Cuppens)

Building Secure Applications Using Intel’s SGX. Florian Kerschbaum.

10:30 -11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 Session 6: Vulnerability analysis and Deception systems
(Chair: Nadia Tawbi)

  • Bounding the cache-side-channel leakage of lattice-based signature schemes using program semantics.
    (Nina Bindel, Johannes Buchmann, Juliane Krämer, Heiko Mantel, Johannes Schickel and Alexandra Weber)
  • Extinguishing Ransomware – a Hybrid Approach to Android Ransomware Detection.
    (Alberto Ferrante, Miroslaw Malek, Fabio Martinelli, Francesco Mercaldo and Jelena Milosevic)
  • Deception in Information Security: Legal Considerations in the Context of German and European Law.
    (Daniel Fraunholz, Christoph Lipps, Marc Zimmermann, Simon Duque Anton, Johannes Karl Martin Müller and Hans Dieter Schotten)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 7: Defence against Attacks and Anonymity
(Chair: Raphaël Khoury)

  • SATYA: Defending against Adversarial Attacks using Statistical Hypothesis Testing.
    (Sunny Raj, Sumit Kumar Jha, Laura Pullum and Arvind Ramanathan)
  • Attack Graph-based Countermeasure Selection using a Stateful Return on Investment Metric.
    (Gustavo Gonzalez-Granadillo, Elena Doynikova, Igor Kotenko and Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro)
  • Weighted Factors for Evaluating Anonymity.
    (Khalid Shahbar and A. Nur Zincir-Heywood)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 16:30 Closing remarks